Frackers Always Tell The Truth – Not
[…] Frackers Always Tell The Truth – Not

Frackers want to make big changes in their drilling plans without telling anybody. Please tell them to stop this.

 

Day 37 (11/21/13)

Topic: What constitutes a “significant deviation” in a permit and how should it be addressed with regard to the public’s right to know and comment.

Section 245.330 narrows it’s counterpart in the law and also sets up a system that keeps citizens largely in the dark about changes to permits that may well be significant.

Section 1-55(c) of the Act addresses modifications by the applicant.  It states, “If the Department determines that the proposed modifications constitute a significant deviation from the terms of the original application and permit approval, or presents a serious risk to public health, life, property, aquatic life, or wildlife, the Department shall provide the opportunities for notice, comment, and hearing required under Sections 1-45 and 1-50 of this Act.”

The statute does not define what constitutes a “significant deviation,” but the draft rules radically circumscribe the term, giving it a narrow and exclusive meaning that is found nowhere in, or supported by, the statute.